The star α-Pic

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Pic
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Pic is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Pic
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2550
HD 50241
HIP 32607
TYC 8899-2202-1
Position
Constellation:Pictor
Magnitude:3.24 (V) [1]
3.51 (BT) [1]
3.26 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:06h48m11s [1]
Declination:-61°56'28" [1]
Distance:29.6 parsec
96.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):251.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):344.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.88

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme