The star π⁵-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π⁵-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , π⁵-Ori is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:37 (PDT) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:46.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π⁵-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Ori
HR 1567[1]
HD 31237
HIP 22797[5]
TYC 89-2558-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 3232262786333644160[6]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
3.71 (V) [3]
3.48 (BT) [2]
3.67 (VT) [2]
3.62 (G) [6]
3.66 (BP) [6]
3.83 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:04h54m15s [6]
Declination:+02°26'26" [6]
Distance:263.0 parsec
857.3 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):1.8 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):329.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.39
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme