The star HR 2073

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2073
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 2073 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2073
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 39963
HIP 27660
TYC 8900-222-1
Gaia DR2- 4756464285038345344
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
7.43 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.12 (G) [2]
6.60 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.83
Right ascension:05h51m23s [2]
Declination:-64°02'00" [2]
Distance:313.7 parsec
1022.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):336.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.12

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme