The star η²-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η²-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , η²-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η²-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2245
HD 43455
NSV 2873
HIP 29353
TYC 8901-1098-1
Gaia DR2- 5476519400500008960
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
5.03 (V) [1]
7.12 (BT) [1]
5.21 (VT) [1]
4.03 (G) [2]
5.30 (BP) [2]
3.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:06h11m14s [2]
Declination:-65°35'20" [2]
Distance:178.4 parsec
581.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):121.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):348.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.22

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme