The star ε-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2064
HD 39844
NSV 2693
HIP 27534
TYC 8904-1523-1
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:
Variable
5.08 (V)[2]
4.92 (BT)[2]
5.07 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right Ascension:05h49m53s [2]
Declination:-66°54'04" [2]
Distance:147.1 parsec
479.4 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):32.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):312.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.75

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme