The star η¹-Dor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η¹-Dor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , η¹-Dor is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η¹-Dor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2194
HD 42525
HIP 28909
TYC 8905-1950-1
Gaia DR2- 5284258831636637440
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:5.69 (V) [1]
5.68 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
5.68 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
5.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:06h06m09s [2]
Declination:-66°02'22" [2]
Distance:102.8 parsec
335.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):26.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.63

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme