The star HR 3138

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3138
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3138 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3138
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 65907
HIP 38908
TYC 8911-793-1
Gaia DR2- 5291028181119851776
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:5.59 (V)[1]
6.25 (BT)[1]
5.64 (VT)[1]
5.41 (G)[2]
5.76 (BP)[2]
5.01 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right Ascension:07h57m47s [2]
Declination:-60°18'09" [2]
Distance:16.2 parsec
52.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):531.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):4.54

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme