The star HR 3139

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3139
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3139 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3139
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 65908
HIP 38863
TYC 8915-2873-1
Gaia DR2- 5287996037288398720
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.12 (V) [1]
6.00 (BT) [1]
6.11 (VT) [1]
6.11 (G) [2]
6.08 (BP) [2]
6.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:07h57m12s [2]
Declination:-63°17'48" [2]
Distance:145.7 parsec
474.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):355.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.30

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme