The star D-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of D-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , D-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3159
HD 66591
HIP 39138
TYC 8928-3018-1
Gaia DR2- 5275962500997316864
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.81 (V) [2]
4.61 (BT) [1]
4.78 (VT) [1]
4.73 (G) [3]
4.71 (BP) [3]
4.94 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:08h00m19s [3]
Declination:-63°34'02" [3]
Distance:133.1 parsec
434.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):20.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):351.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.81

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme