The star β-Vol

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Vol
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , β-Vol is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Vol
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3347
HD 71878
NSV 4088
HIP 41312
TYC 8937-2820-1
Gaia DR2- 5273030069127658240
Position
Constellation:Volans
Magnitude:
Variable
3.77 (V) [1]
5.22 (BT) [1]
3.89 (VT) [1]
3.32 (G) [2]
4.10 (BP) [2]
2.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.13
Right ascension:08h25m44s [2]
Declination:-66°08'15" [2]
Distance:33.5 parsec
109.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):154.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):192.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.14
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme