S Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of S Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , S Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name S Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
S-Car
HR 3999
HD 88366
HIP 49751
TYC 8943-2313-1
Gaia DR2- 5253294179044702848
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
7.01 (V) [1]
8.74 (BT) [1]
7.15 (VT) [1]
6.65 (G) [2]
7.79 (BP) [2]
5.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right ascension:10h09m21s [2]
Declination:-61°32'55" [2]
Distance:497.3 parsec
1621.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):121.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):309.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.47

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme