The star I-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of i-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , i-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name I-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3663
HD 79447
HIP 45101
TYC 8944-3281-1
Gaia DR2- 5297336148056458496
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:3.93 (V)[1]
3.73 (BT)[1]
3.92 (VT)[1]
3.88 (G)[2]
3.86 (BP)[2]
4.10 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:09h11m16s [2]
Declination:-62°19'00" [2]
Distance:160.8 parsec
524.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):292.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.10

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme