The star K-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of k-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , k-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name K-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3728
HD 81101
HIP 45856
TYC 8944-3282-1
Gaia DR2- 5298600105393760384
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.81 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
4.90 (VT) [1]
4.47 (G) [2]
5.04 (BP) [2]
3.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:09h20m56s [2]
Declination:-62°24'16" [2]
Distance:69.0 parsec
224.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):269.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.61

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme