L Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of l Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , l Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name L Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
l-Car
HR 3884
HD 84810
HIP 47854
TYC 8946-3219-1
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
3.76 (V)[1]
5.49 (BT)[1]
3.90 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.35
Right Ascension:09h45m14s [1]
Declination:-62°30'28" [1]
Distance:478.5 parsec
1559.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):302.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.64

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme