The star HR 3761

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3761
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 3761 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3761
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 82068
HIP 46328
TYC 8949-1655-1
Gaia DR2- 5248581912691186304
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
6.23 (BT) [1]
6.06 (VT) [1]
6.02 (G) [2]
6.11 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:09h26m43s [2]
Declination:-64°55'45" [2]
Distance:70.0 parsec
228.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):316.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.82
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme