The star υ-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , υ-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3890
HD 85123
HIP 48002
TYC 8950-2272-1
Gaia DR2- 5249119024113010688
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:3.00 (V)[2]
3.31 (BT)[2]
3.02 (VT)[2]
2.63 (RP)[3]
2.79 (G)[3]
3.31 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right Ascension:09h47m06s [3]
Declination:-65°04'19" [3]
Distance:497.5 parsec
1621.9 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):16.2 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):296.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.48

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme