The star M-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of M-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , M-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4025
HD 88981
HIP 50083
TYC 8955-1326-1
Gaia DR2- 5245345500221851264
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:5.15 (V) [1]
5.42 (BT) [1]
5.17 (VT) [1]
5.09 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
4.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:10h13m30s [2]
Declination:-66°22'21" [2]
Distance:95.2 parsec
310.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):288.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme