PP Car (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of PP Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , PP Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name PP Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
p-Car
HR 4140
HD 91465
HIP 51576
TYC 8956-4324-1
Gaia DR2- 5253796346588022656
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
3.37 (V)[2]
3.25 (BT)[1]
3.35 (VT)[1]
3.30 (RP)[3]
3.13 (G)[3]
3.33 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right Ascension:10h32m01s [3]
Declination:-61°41'07" [3]
Distance:115.2 parsec
375.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):19.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):292.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.94

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme