The star W-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of w-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , w-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name W-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4200
HD 93070
NSV 4951
HIP 52468
TYC 8957-4262-1
Gaia DR2- 5254185333222868352
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:
Variable
4.57 (V) [1]
6.78 (BT) [1]
4.75 (VT) [1]
3.76 (G) [2]
4.86 (BP) [2]
2.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.72
Right ascension:10h43m32s [2]
Declination:-60°33'59" [2]
Distance:294.3 parsec
959.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):278.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.77

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme