The star HR 4219

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4219
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4219 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4219
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 93540
HIP 52678
TYC 8965-1767-1
Gaia DR2- 5239810318189195776
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:5.31 (V) [1]
5.19 (BT) [1]
5.30 (VT) [1]
5.28 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
5.40 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:10h46m16s [2]
Declination:-64°30'52" [2]
Distance:155.9 parsec
508.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):303.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.65
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme