The star HR 4401

Image of HR 4401
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 4401 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4401
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 99104
HIP 55597
TYC 8967-1170-1
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:5.38 (V) [1]
5.24 (BT) [1]
5.37 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:11h23m21s [1]
Declination:-64°57'16" [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme