The star L-Car

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of L-Car
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , L-Car is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name L-Car
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4089
HD 90264
HIP 50847
TYC 8968-1393-1
Gaia DR2- 5245074230075552128
Position
Constellation:Carina
Magnitude:4.95 (V) [1]
4.80 (BT) [1]
4.94 (VT) [1]
4.91 (G) [2]
4.88 (BP) [2]
5.05 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:10h22m58s [2]
Declination:-66°54'05" [2]
Distance:122.6 parsec
399.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.49

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme