The star ε-Cru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4700
HD 107446
NSV 5568
HIP 60260
TYC 8975-4125-1
Gaia DR2- 6058271964879640448
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:
Variable
3.58 (V) [1]
5.41 (BT) [1]
3.73 (VT) [1]
2.97 (G) [2]
4.01 (BP) [2]
2.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.42
Right ascension:12h21m21s [2]
Declination:-60°24'02" [2]
Distance:63.7 parsec
207.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):193.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):298.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme