The star λ-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , λ-Cen is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4467
HD 100841
HIP 56561
TYC 8976-5383-1
Gaia DR2- 5333974693000397952
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:3.10 (V) [1]
3.06 (BT) [1]
3.09 (VT) [1]
3.02 (G) [2]
6.83 (BP) [2]
3.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:11h35m46s [2]
Declination:-63°01'11" [2]
Distance:144.4 parsec
470.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):257.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.70
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme