The star θ²-Cru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ²-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ²-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ²-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4603
HD 104841
HIP 58867
TYC 8978-6111-1
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:
Variable
4.71 (V) [1]
4.59 (BT) [1]
4.70 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:12h04m19s [1]
Declination:-63°09'56" [1]
Distance:261.8 parsec
853.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):272.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.38

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme