The star α²-Cru

Image of α²-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , α²-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α²-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4731
HD 108249
HIP 60718
TYC 8979-3465-1
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:1.58 (V)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right Ascension:12h26m36s [1]
Declination:-63°05'58" [1]
Proper motion (speed):44.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.1°

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme