The star 256-Cru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 256-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 256-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 256-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4729
HD 108250
TYC 8979-3466-1
Gaia DR2- 6053807844582485248
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:4.81 (V) [1]
4.64 (BT) [1]
4.80 (VT) [1]
4.76 (G) [2]
4.73 (BP) [2]
4.95 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:12h26m30s [2]
Declination:-63°07'20" [2]
Distance:94.7 parsec
308.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.07
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme