The star HR 4611

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4611
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4611 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4611
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 105071
HIP 59003
TYC 8982-4801-1
Gaia DR2- 6052948267023660032
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:6.31 (V) [1]
6.47 (BT) [1]
6.32 (VT) [1]
6.21 (G) [2]
6.35 (BP) [2]
5.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:12h05m53s [2]
Declination:-65°32'48" [2]
Distance:2.4 kpc
7.9 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):265.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme