The star ζ-Cru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4679
HD 106983
HIP 60009
TYC 8983-2258-1
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:4.03 (V) [1]
3.83 (BT) [1]
4.01 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:12h18m26s [1]
Declination:-64°00'11" [1]
Distance:109.6 parsec
357.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.17

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme