The star HR 4744

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4744
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 4744 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4744
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 108501
HIP 60851
TYC 8983-758-1
Gaia DR2- 6053440057962585984
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
6.07 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
6.03 (G) [2]
6.05 (BP) [2]
6.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:12h28m19s [2]
Declination:-64°20'27" [2]
Distance:104.8 parsec
341.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.94
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme