The star λ-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4520
HD 102249
HIP 57363
TYC 8985-3045-1
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:3.62 (V) [1]
3.83 (BT) [1]
3.64 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.16
Right ascension:11h45m36s [1]
Declination:-66°43'43" [1]
Distance:39.0 parsec
127.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):105.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):288.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.67

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme