The star μ-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , μ-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4530
HD 102584
HIP 57581
TYC 8985-3046-1
Gaia DR2- 5236290747111106688
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
4.75 (V)[1]
6.78 (BT)[1]
4.92 (VT)[1]
3.25 (RP)[2]
4.05 (G)[2]
5.02 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right Ascension:11h48m14s [2]
Declination:-66°48'53" [2]
Distance:138.7 parsec
452.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.96

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme