The star HR 4669

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4669
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 4669 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4669
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 106797
HIP 59898
TYC 8986-4286-1
Gaia DR2- 5860789299912353024
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:6.05 (V) [1]
6.08 (BT) [1]
6.06 (VT) [1]
6.04 (G) [2]
6.06 (BP) [2]
6.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:12h17m06s [2]
Declination:-65°41'34" [2]
Distance:105.9 parsec
345.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme