The star ι-Cru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Cru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Cru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Cru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4842
HD 110829
HIP 62268
TYC 8988-2172-1
Gaia DR2- 6056280401373072000
Position
Constellation:Crux
Magnitude:4.69 (V) [1]
6.03 (BT) [1]
4.80 (VT) [1]
4.33 (G) [2]
4.94 (BP) [2]
3.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:12h45m38s [2]
Declination:-60°58'53" [2]
Distance:38.3 parsec
124.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):130.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.78

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme