The star HR 4972

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4972
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4972 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4972
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 114461
HIP 64395
TYC 8994-2979-1
Gaia DR2- 5862235020263899008
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [1]
6.80 (BT) [1]
6.38 (VT) [1]
6.19 (G) [2]
6.47 (BP) [2]
5.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:13h11m53s [2]
Declination:-63°18'10" [2]
Distance:1.0 kpc
3.4 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.76
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme