The star θ-Mus

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Mus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , θ-Mus is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Mus
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4952
HD 113904
HIP 64094
TYC 8997-2337-1
Gaia DR2- 5858915766471945984
Position
Constellation:Musca
Magnitude:
Variable
5.66 (V) [1]
5.61 (BT) [1]
5.66 (VT) [1]
5.58 (G) [2]
5.59 (BP) [2]
5.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:13h08m07s [2]
Declination:-65°18'21" [2]
Distance:2.8 kpc
9.1 klyr [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.56

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme