The star HR 5252

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5252
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5252 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5252
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 121901
HIP 68413
TYC 9005-3917-1
Gaia DR2- 5866342142821746432
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
6.86 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
6.39 (G) [2]
6.58 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:14h00m17s [2]
Declination:-61°28'52" [2]
Distance:59.8 parsec
195.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.59
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme