Hadar (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Hadar
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Hadar is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Hadar
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Cen
HR 5267
HD 122451
HIP 68702
TYC 9005-3919-1
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
0.64 (V) [2]
0.43 (BT) [1]
0.61 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:14h03m49s [2]
Declination:-60°22'22" [2]
Distance:120.2 parsec
391.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):40.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.76
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme