V766 Cen (Star)

Image of V766 Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V766 Cen is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V766 Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5171
HD 119796
HIP 67261
TYC 9008-3647-1
Gaia DR2- 5865517646532509568
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.91 (V) [1]
10.27 (BT) [1]
7.19 (VT) [1]
5.41 (G) [2]
6.97 (BP) [2]
4.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.62
Right ascension:13h47m10s [2]
Declination:-62°35'22" [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):255.3°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme