The star HR 5253

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5253
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HR 5253 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5253
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 121932
HIP 68455[3]
TYC 9017-1605-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5851087140577024896[4]
Position
Constellation:Circinus
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [2]
6.37 (BT) [2]
5.99 (VT) [2]
5.86 (G) [4]
6.06 (BP) [4]
5.58 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:14h00m52s [4]
Declination:-66°16'08" [4]
Distance:73.2 parsec
238.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):119.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme