The star δ-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , δ-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6030
HD 145544
HIP 79664
TYC 9040-4790-1
Gaia DR2- 5828952940679767296
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:3.85 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
3.96 (VT) [1]
3.43 (G) [2]
4.18 (BP) [2]
2.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:16h15m26s [2]
Declination:-63°41'08" [2]
Distance:185.5 parsec
604.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):163.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.50

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme