The star ι-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6109
HD 147787
HIP 80645
TYC 9045-2767-1
Gaia DR2- 5828317422956035072
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:5.29 (V) [1]
5.68 (BT) [1]
5.33 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
5.40 (BP) [2]
4.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:16h27m57s [2]
Declination:-64°03'28" [2]
Distance:40.1 parsec
130.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):64.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.28

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme