The star θ-TrA

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-TrA
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-TrA is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-TrA
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6151
HD 148890
HIP 81252
TYC 9046-1313-1
Gaia DR2- 5815795153743239680
Position
Constellation:Triangulum Australe
Magnitude:5.51 (V) [1]
6.70 (BT) [1]
5.61 (VT) [1]
5.23 (G) [2]
5.75 (BP) [2]
4.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:16h35m44s [2]
Declination:-65°29'43" [2]
Distance:102.4 parsec
333.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):45.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.46

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme