The star π-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , π-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6745
HD 165040
NSV 10204
HIP 88866
TYC 9059-3655-1
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.34 (V) [1]
4.62 (BT) [1]
4.36 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:18h08m34s [1]
Declination:-63°40'06" [1]
Distance:39.9 parsec
129.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):208.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.33

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme