The star HR 5243

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5243
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5243 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:23, when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 06:14, 65° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:19, 64° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5243
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 121560
HIP 68030
TYC 906-929-1
Gaia DR2- 1230894097540611968
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [1]
6.77 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
6.02 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
5.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:13h55m49s [2]
Declination:+14°03'23" [2]
Distance:24.5 parsec
79.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):291.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.24
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme