The star η-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , η-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6582
HD 160635
HIP 86929
TYC 9062-3615-1
Gaia DR2- 5909069886203558656
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:3.59 (V) [1]
5.11 (BT) [1]
3.71 (VT) [1]
3.15 (G) [2]
3.98 (BP) [2]
2.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:17h45m43s [2]
Declination:-64°43'26" [2]
Distance:96.8 parsec
315.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme