The star ω-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ω-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7127
HD 175329
HIP 93163
TYC 9070-2106-1
Gaia DR2- 6632506446602144896
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.13 (V) [1]
6.88 (BT) [1]
5.28 (VT) [1]
4.59 (G) [2]
5.40 (BP) [2]
3.87 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:18h58m36s [2]
Declination:-60°12'01" [2]
Distance:153.6 parsec
500.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):130.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):284.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme