The star λ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7074
HD 173948
HIP 92609
TYC 9074-2203-1
Gaia DR2- 6631708338599353856
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.22 (V)[2]
4.02 (BT)[1]
4.19 (VT)[1]
4.12 (G)[3]
4.11 (BP)[3]
4.31 (RP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right Ascension:18h52m13s [3]
Declination:-62°11'15" [3]
Distance:208.3 parsec
679.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):13.0 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):194.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.37

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme