The star θ-Pav

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Pav
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , θ-Pav is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Pav
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7036
HD 173168
HIP 92294
TYC 9077-2488-1
Gaia DR2- 6438230472916230656
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.71 (V) [1]
6.01 (BT) [1]
5.73 (VT) [1]
5.64 (G) [2]
5.79 (BP) [2]
5.44 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:18h48m37s [2]
Declination:-65°04'40" [2]
Distance:65.3 parsec
212.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.63

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme