The star HR 7278

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7278
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7278 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7278
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 179366
HIP 94789
TYC 9083-1820-1
Gaia DR2- 6434091803770731648
Position
Constellation:Pavo
Magnitude:5.54 (V) [1]
5.76 (BT) [1]
5.56 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [3]
5.58 (BP) [3]
5.34 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:19h17m12s [3]
Declination:-66°39'39" [3]
Distance:91.6 parsec
298.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):129.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme